Daughteery777 fdltcc3557x220 aces new hender bbb557-220 Kiminski557-220 cheers557 new huskies WKLKFMsplash1 nemadji557-220 karp557-220 1336839620new
Northland Sports Online

Section Football Begins Tonight

DSC_9482 (640x427)

Brian Hey-NSO

Section 5, 9-man

#1 Floodwood (10-0) vs.  #2 South Ridge (9-1)

11/1 @Esko HS 7 p.m.

Floodwood beat McGregor 47-28 last week to advance to the section championship game in this first meeting of these two teams this season.  After losing to Cromwell in the section playoffs last year, the Polar Bears look to continue an undefeated season and a trip to state with a win over South Ridge Friday. 

South Ridge is trying to get back to state again after losing to Grand Meadow in the state semifinals last season.  Coming off a 26-6 win over Wrenshall last week, the Panthers will try to get past a tough Floodwood team Friday and a second straight trip to State.

The winner plays the Section 7 Champion on  11/8 @ Duluth-PSS,  7 p.m.

Section 7A

#1 Braham (10-0) vs. #2 Barnum (9-1)

10/31 @ Duluth-PSS 4:45 p.m.

In what could be dubbed Bomber Bowl II, these two meet for the second time this season, with Braham coming out on top 28-6 on Oct. 4th.  After losing to Duluth Marshall last year in the section semi-finals, Braham beat Blackduck last week 34-6 to advance to the championship game, and a possible state tournament berth.

Barnum will try to avenge their earlier season loss to Braham and earn a second consecutive trip to state where they lost to Mahnomen in the quarter-finals last year.  With a 44-2 pounding of Deer River last week, Barnum should have some momentum heading into this section finals game.

The winner plays the Section 5 Champion on 11/8 @ St. Cloud State University, 5 p.m.

Section 7AA

#1 Mooselake/Willow River (9-0) vs. #3 Mesabi East (6-4)

10/31 @ Duluth-PSS, 7 p.m.

After a decisive 58-13 win over Eveleth-Gilbert last week, the Rebels try for yet another state tournament appearance in this first meeting of the year between these two teams.  MS/WR hopes that the third time is the charm as they have lost to powerhouse Caledonia in two straight 7AA state championship games.

After a close 18-14 victory over Crosby-Ironton last week, Mesabi East will have to be at their best today if they want to upset the reigning 7AA Champs.

The winner plays the Section 5 Champion on 11/8 @ Chisago Lakes HS, 7 p.m.

Section 7AAA

#1 Proctor (7-2) vs. #2 Esko (7-3)

10/31 @ UMD- Malosky Stadium, 7 p.m.

In what is becoming quite a rivalry, these two will play for a section title for the second year in a row, with Esko winning last year 28-26.  Proctor will try for a little payback  and a second win over Esko this season,  as they beat them in a close one 22-20 earlier this month. 

After beating Duluth Marshall 14-0 last week, Esko will try to dash the Rails state tournament hopes again and gain a berth to their second consecutive state appearance where they lost to Perham in the quarter-finals last season.

The winner plays the Section 5 Champion on 11/8 @ UMD- Malosky Stadium, 7 p.m.

Section 7AAAA

#1 Hermantown (8-1) vs. #2 Cloquet (8-1)

11/1 @ Hermantown HS, 7 p.m.

In this rematch of 21-15 Hawks victory this September, Hermantown comes off a 29-20 win over Denfeld last week,  looking  to defeat the Lumberjacks again and earn a trip to the state tournament.

After a 20-6 win last week against a Princeton team that knocked Cloquet out of the playoffs last season, the Lumberjacks will try to defeat Hermantown for the first time in four years and bring a section championship back to Cloquet.

The winner plays the Section 5 Champion on 11/8 @ St Cloud State University, 8 p.m.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply